Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION & PRIVACY STATEMENT

All personal information you supply to Canfield-Payne Insurance Consultants Ltd. will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive Regulations 2003).

When you supply personal data via this website, you will be told what that data will be used for at that point. Through your use of the website, you agree that personal information that is provided will be dealt with according to our privacy policy.

MONITORING
Canfield-Payne Insurance Consultants Ltd. will monitor your use of this website and any resultant information may be used by Canfield-Payne Insurance Consultants Ltd. for its internal business purposes or in accordance with the rules of any applicable regulatory or self-regulatory organisation.

AVAILABILITY
If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any use identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of those Terms of Use.

SECURITY
Canfield-Payne Insurance Consultants Ltd. will take all reasonable steps, including encryption, to ensure that any personal information you provide is kept secure. However, because of the nature of the Internet, and the fact that it is not a secure system, Canfield-Payne Insurance Consultants Ltd. cannot and do not guarantee that personal information you provide will not be intercepted by others and decrypted. Consequently your privacy cannot be guaranteed.